獨立音樂宅製作研究及應用—以樂團專輯《永晝飛船》為例

Abstract

獨立音樂在這個逐漸多元分眾的時代,已經越來越能跟主流市場的流行音樂分 庭抗禮,而隨著時代的發展所謂的獨立音樂又或者流行音樂的界線也發生了許多改 變。筆者以製作人員多寡與成本高低甚至是音樂作品的創作自主程度作為劃分獨立 與流行的分水嶺。時代的發展不只是改變了流行與獨立的界線,甚至是音樂製作上的差別。很多 時候,創意的發揮往往會因為技術層面甚至是經濟層面而受到阻礙。在數位音樂蓬 勃發展的時代之前,基本上都以最專精某項能力而在業界得以生存。在細分工時代 到現在可以一人作業的時代中間經歷了多少變革?對於這個時代的年輕製作人有 著什麼影響?又或者對於原本業界人士有著什麼樣的衝擊呢?甚至因為現在的門 檻降低,那要做到怎麼樣的水準才符合現時代的水準呢?本篇詮釋報告以筆者自己的創作樂團「桑尼 Sonnie」專輯《永晝飛船》為例, 並探討與研究宅製作(數位音樂)所延伸之獨立音樂的現況以及未來,同時就以此 專輯來說明其創作理念、過程及與宅製作(數位音樂)有關之技術與想法,如製作 過程所使用之樂器、音色、虛擬樂器、效果器及硬體設備,最後再以專輯中各個曲 目作為實例統整與分析。

In this era of gradually diversifying and focusing, independent music has become more and more able to compete with popular music in the mainstream market, and with the development of the times, the boundaries of so-called independent music or popular music have also undergone many changes. The author takes the production staff and cost and even the degree of creative autonomy of musical works as the watershed to divide independence and popularity.The development of the times has not only changed the boundaries between popular and independent or even music production. In many cases, creativity is often hindered by technical and even economic aspects. Before the booming era of digital music, it was basically the most specialized ability to survive in the industry. How many changes have you undergone from the era of subdivision to the era when you can work by one person? What impact does it have on young producers of this era? Or what kind of impact will it have on the original industry? Even because the current threshold is lowered, what kind of standard should be achieved to meet the standard of the current era?This interpretive report takes the author's own creative band "Sonnie" album "Insonnia" as an example, and discusses and researches the current situation and future of independent music extended by home production (digital music), and analyzes the current situation in the mainstream market. The independent music works that have sprung up in the venue, and at the same time, this album explains its creative concept, process, and technology and ideas related to home production (digital music), such as the instruments, sounds, virtual instruments, effects and hardware used in the production process. Finally, take each track in the album as an example to integrate and analyze.

Keywords

獨立音樂, 數位音樂, 宅製作, 樂團, Indie Music, Digtal Music Production, HomeStudio, Band