以肢體律動課程促進成人智能障礙者身體自我概念之行動研究

Abstract

本研究旨為探討肢體律動課程對於智能障礙者身體自我概念所體現之情形。本研究採行動研究,以立意取樣選擇臺北市心路基金會的四位成人智能障礙者為研究參與者。研究者自編十二堂肢體律動教案,課程為期六週、每週實施兩次、一次九十分鐘。課程以拉邦的動作元素作為每堂教案主題,且另設有練習基本動作技能之活動環節。研究者經由課程觀察者回饋、教學者反思日誌、課堂錄影,以及觀察研究參與者於課堂中的學習表現等,將質性資料加以整理並歸納出智能障礙者在課程歷程中,其於身體自我概念所展現的樣貌。研究結果發現:一、本研究實施的肢體律動課程適合智能障礙者參與,藉由各式的活動主題與教案內容得以帶給智能障礙者多元的身體經驗。二、智能障礙者對於肢體律動課程之學習情形與接納反應為佳,其能遵照課程規範且與研究者於互動有所默契。三、本研究之肢體律動課程能夠部分促進智能障礙者於身體自我概念的面向。其中,有最為明顯變化的部分為「運動能力」,不論在肢體協調、動作學習與模仿、身體與動作感知能力,以及創造性肢體方面的能力皆有進步;而有較少明顯差異的為「身體力量」中的肌力狀況,以及「身體情況」中的體能耐力、肢體柔韌性和身體平衡性。四、於研究歷程中,研究者對於教學行為能有所發覺與省思,且於專業有所成長。未來研究建議找尋適合智能障礙者量測之工具,冀以能更加客觀與深入地探究議題。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of rhythmic movement program on the physical self-concept of persons with intellectual disabilities. In this study, an action study was used to deliberately select four adults with intellectual disabilities from the Xinlu Foundation in Taipei as subjects. The researcher compiled twelve rhythmic movement lessons, which lasted for six weeks, twice a week, and once a 90-minute session. The course used the movement elements of Laban as the theme of each lesson, and there is also an activity section to practice basic movement skills. Through the feedback of course observers, researcher's reflection logs, classroom videos, and observation of participants' learning performance in the classroom, etc., the researcher sorted out the qualitative data and concluded that the situation of the people with intellectual disabilities’ physical self-concept in the course of the course. The results of the study show that: 1. The rhythmic movement program implemented in this study is suitable for the participation of the people with intellectual disabilities, and it can bring the people withintellectual disabilities a variety of physical experiences through various activity themes and lesson plans. 2. People with intellectual disabilities are better at learning and accepting the rhythmic movement program. They can follow the course specifications and have a tacit understanding of interaction with researcher. 3. The rhythmic movement program of this study can partially strengthen the aspect of physical self-concept for the people with intellectual disabilities. Among them, the part with the most obvious change is" sport competence ", which has improved in body coordination, movement learning and imitation, body and movement perception ability, and creative limb ability; and the less significant differences were muscle strength in "Physical Strength" and physical endurance, limb flexibility and body balance in "Physical Condition". 4. During the research process, researcher can discover and reflect on teaching behaviors, and grow in their professions. Future research suggests finding a suitable measurement tool for people with intellectual disabilities, in order to explore the issues more objectively and in-depth.

Keywords

智能障礙者, 身體自我概念, 肢體律動, 行動研究, intellectual disability, physical self-concept, rhythmic movement, action research