教師對十二年國教高中公民與社會科之課程認知與實施態度

Abstract

本研究旨在瞭解新北市高中公民與社會科教師對十二年國民基本教育高中公民與社會之課程認知及實施態度,分析教師之課程認知與實施態度是否因個人背景變項、教師專業及發展變項的不同而有差異,並探討教師個人背景變項、教師專業及發展變項、對十二年國民基本教育高中公民與社會的課程認知對其實施態度之解釋力。依據研究目的,本研究採取立意取樣及滾雪球抽樣方式,以「十二年國教高中公民與社會課程認知與實施態度調查問卷」進行調查研究,回收有效問卷共74份。所蒐得之資料分別以描述統計、相依樣本 t 檢定、獨立樣本 t 檢定、單因子變異數分析、Pearson積差相關及階層迴歸分析等統計方法進行分析,本研究所獲得之結論如下:一、教師知覺其他教師對十二年國教高中公民與社會課程認知情形為大致瞭解;教師知覺自身對十二年國教高中公民與社會課程的整體認知為高度瞭解。二、教師知覺自身對十二年國教高中公民與社會課程認知高於教師知覺其他教師。三、教師知覺自身對「核心素養」認知相較其他課程認知構面平均最低。四、年齡「30歲(含)以下」之教師對「核心素養」認知較高;兼任行政職務的教師對高中公民與社會課程認知較高;教師對十二年國教高中公民與社會課程的認知不因性別、教學年資、最高學歷、教師資格及參與相關研習次數而有所不同。五、教師對十二年國教高中公民與社會課程實施態度為大致肯定。六、教師認為十二年國教高中公民與社會課程改革過於理想。七、教師認為考試競爭文化為十二年國教高中公民與社會課程實施的主要阻礙。八、年齡「30歲(含)以下」、教學年資「10-15年」之教師對高中公民與社會課程實施態度較為正向;教師對十二年國教高中公民與社會課程的實施態度不因性別、最高學歷、教師資格、擔任職務及參與相關研習而有所不同。九、教師對十二年國教高中公民與社會課程之認知與其實施態度具顯著正相關。十、個人背景變項中年齡對教師十二年國教高中公民與社會課程的實施態度具有顯著解釋力(31歲~40歲>30歲(含)以下)。 十一、控制教師個人背景變項、教師專業及發展變項的影響後,教師的課程認知對教師十二年國教高中公民與社會課程的實施態度具顯著解釋力。 最後依據結論,本研究提出相關建議,謹供教師、學校、教育行政主管機關,以及未來研究之參考。

This study aims to understand the cognitions and implementation attitudes of civics& society teachers in New Taipei City on high school Civics & Society curriculum in 12-year Basic Education. It also analyzes whether teachers' cognitions and implementation attitudes of the course vary with the variables of personal background, professional background, and professional development, as well as the variances explained by teachers' cognitions of high school Civics & Society curriculum in 12-year Basic Education, together with these variables. According to its purpose, this research adopts purposeful sampling and snowball sampling. The"12-year Basic Education High School Civics & Society curriculum Cognition and Implementation Attitude Survey Questionnaire" was used for investigation and research, and a total of 74 valid questionnaires were collected. The data collected were analyzed using statistical methods such as descriptive statistics, dependent sample t-test, independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, and hierarchical multiple regression analysis. The conclusions obtained in this studyare as follows:1.Teachers believe that other teachers have a general understanding of the high school Civics& Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education; while teachers believes that they have a high understanding of the overall cognition of the high school Civics & Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education. 2.Teachers believe that they have higher awareness of the high school Civics & Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education than other teachers. 3.Teachers believe that their perception of "Core Competencies" is the lowest on average compared with other courses. 4.Teachers "under 30 years old" have a higher awareness of "Core Competencies"; teachers who also hold administrative positions have a higher awareness of the high school Civics & Society curriculum; teachers' cognition of the high school Civics & Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education does not vary with their gender, teaching experience, highest educational background, qualification and the number of relevant study sessions. 5.Teachers' attitude towards the implementation of the high school Civics& Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education is generally positive. 6.Teachers passively resist the implementation of cross-field collaborative teaching of the high school Civics & Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education. 7.Competitive climate dominated by student testing and school ranking is one of the main obstacles to the implementation of the Civics & Society Curriculum of the 12-year basic education. 8.Teachers who are "under 30 years old (inclusive)" and have a teachingexperience of "10-15 years" have a more positive attitude towards the implementation of the high school Civics & Society curriculum; teachers’ attitude towards the implementation of the high school Civics & Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education does not vary with their gender, teaching experience, highest educational background, qualification and the number of relevant study sessions. 9.Teachers' cognition of the high school Civics & Society curriculum in the 12-year basic educationis positively related to their implementation attitude.10.Among the personal background variables, age has significant explanatory power to teachers' attitude towards the implementation of the high school Civics & Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education (from 31 to 40 years old > under 30 years old (inclusive)). 11.After controlling the influence of teachers' personal background, professional background and professional development variables, teachers' curriculum cognition has no significant explanatory power for their attitude towards the implementation of the high school Civics & Society curriculum in the 12-year basic education. Finally, this research puts forward relevant suggestions based on the above conclusions, for the reference of teachers, educational administrative authorities, and future research.

Keywords

十二年國教, 公民與社會, 課程認知, 課程實施, 實施態度, 12-Year Basic Education, Civics & Society, Curriculum Cognition, Curriculum Implementation, Implementation Attitude