影響大學畢業生就業狀況之因果模式研究

The Causal Model of Employment Situation for College Graduate Students

以高等教育資料庫長期追蹤資料為例

Based on the Longitudinal Study of Higher Education Data Base

本研究目的主要為探討大學生畢業一年後之個人因素、家庭背景、學校類型與校園 經驗對於其就業狀況(全職工作、自願失業與未曾就業)解釋力以及比較工作組、自願 失業組、未曾就業組,在個人因素、家庭背景、學校類型與校園經驗之差異。 本研究對象包括93 學年度大學畢業生畢業一年後者,勾選在工作中(7126 人)、自 願失業(671 人)與未曾就業(家庭主婦/夫、缺乏工作機會、工作條件不佳、本身經驗 或能力不足)者(365 人)。依變項為大學生畢業一年後之就業狀況,包括全職工作、自 願失業與未曾就業。自變項中,個人因素包括性別、族群、主/輔修領域、證照、工作經 驗、自我評價、大學期望、生涯抱負;家庭背景包括父母教育程度、家庭收入;學校背 景為學校類型,包括公私立大學院校與技職院校;校園經驗包括社團參與、師生互動、 同儕關係、主動學習與學校評價;學習成果與能力包括多元能力與畢業成績。研究工具 包括92 學年度大三學生問卷資料,與同一樣本93 學年度畢業後一年的問卷資料,資料 分析方式為χ2 、ANOVA 與多分變項的邏輯斯迴歸分析。所得結果期能提供建議,大 學院校規劃有效之生涯輔導與協助就業之相關措施。

The purposes of this research are to explore the prediction power of personal factors, family backgrounds, school types and campus experiences to the employment situation of college graduate students and to compare the differences of all independent variables among employed group, unemployed group and never-employed group. By using both quantitative and qualitative methods, the research data was collected. The quantitative data of the study collected from the college graduate student survey of higher education data base on 2005 and junior survey on 2003 by Center for Research on Educational Evaluation and Development at National Normal University. The subject included employed group (7126), unemployed group (671) and never-employed group (365). The questionnaires consisted of a demographic background survey, self-concept, career aspiration, campus support, faculty-student interaction, peer relationship, college expectation and multiple competences. Data analysis is using χ2 , ANOVA and multinominal logistic regression. After analyzing the quantitative data, a qualitative interview was conducted with 20 college students who were selected from two public and two private colleges at different areas. The questions needed to be supplemented that the quantitative survey could not answer. Finally, recommendations for college faculties and student affairs staffs to improve the career guidance and employment arrangement programming are presented.

大學畢業生; 就業狀況; 個人因素; 家庭背景; 學校類型; 校園經驗; 學習成果