桃園縣平鎮高中棒球選手生涯規劃之研究

Abstract

桃園縣平鎮高中棒球選手生涯規劃之研究 完成日期:2009年六月 研 究 生:張維唐 指導教授:林伯修 中文摘要 本研究之目的在探討平鎮高中棒球選手生涯規劃之現況、需求、輔導情形以及影響其生涯規劃之運動社會化媒介與內外部環境限制因素,研究方法為深入訪談法。受訪對象為桃園縣平鎮高中棒球隊師長4位、教練2位、在校生18位、校友14位及家長6位等。研究結果發現,在校生木棒組選手目前生涯規劃多以成為職棒選手為第一目標,鋁棒組及從未報名參賽的選手則多以較穩定的老師及教練的工作為目標,不同參賽組別間,生涯規劃上有明顯之差異情形。校友部分則選擇以老師、教練、職業軍人(高中時期木棒組4位,鋁棒組1位)或一般上班族的工作目標居多(高中時期鋁棒組3位);在生涯規劃輔導的需求上則無任何差異之情形。受訪的家長、教師、教練、在校生及校友一致認為在高中階段的棒球選手應接受生涯規劃相關的輔導措施。在生涯規劃輔導實施方面,校方雖有實施生涯規劃輔導措施,但因所提供之資訊乃以一般普通高中生的需求為主,故升學方面以教練的意見為主。希望有關單位及學者能設計專屬於學生運動選手相關的生涯規劃輔導措施。在生涯規劃與運動社會化媒介之關係上在校生與畢業生都以家庭的影響居多,其次媒體的影響也很顯著;另外選手內部與外部環境的限制因素對高中棒球選手生涯規劃上也有一定程度之影響。 關鍵詞:生涯規劃、運動社會化媒介

A Study on Career Planning of Baseball Players in Ping-Jen Senior High School in Taoyuan Date: June, 2009 Student: Chang Wei Tang Adviser: Lin, Po-Hsiu Abstract The main purpose of this present study was to investigate the career planning of baseball players in Ping-Jen senior high schools. Specifically, various aspects like current situations, needs, and guidance related to student players’ career planning were examined. Furthermore, some other factors such as sports agents of socialization as well as interior and exterior environmental limits that have impacts on baseball players’ career planning were explored. The major research method applied in this study is depth interview approach. The 44 participants in the present study were from Ping-Jen Senior High School Baseball Team in Taoyuan County, including4 teachers, 2 coaches, 18 current students and 4 graduated students. Based on the participants’ interviews, the major findings of the study are summarized as follows: First, student baseball players of different teams have distinctly different choices when planning their future careers. Current student baseball players on wooden-bat team were mostly hoping to become professional baseball players as their first goal. On the other hand, student players on aluminum-bat team and those with no experiences of taking part in any baseball games preferred to become teachers or coaches. Besides, graduated student players tended to become teachers, coaches, professional martial officers (4 student players on wooden-bat team and 1student player on aluminum-bat team at Ping-Jen Senior High) or other white-collar employers (3 student players on aluminum-bat team at Ping-Jen Senior High). Second, as to the need of career planning and guidance, there is no significant difference between wooden-bat team players and aluminum-bat team players. That is, all the interviewees, including parents, teachers, coaches, current students and graduated students, generally agreed that student baseball players should accept related guidance on career planning. Although senior high schools gave some guidance and assistance on students’ career planning, the information offered by schools can only meet average students’ needs, but failed to meet sport-talented students’ needs. As a result, student baseball players usually took their coaches’ advice on further education. It is highly expected that the authorities concerned and scholars will be able to design certain guidance policies on career planning for sport-talented students. Besides, as to the relationship between career planning and sport agents of socialization, it is obviously that both current students and graduated students were mainly influenced by their family backgrounds; yet, the impacts from the media were also apparent. Also, other factors such as baseball players’ interior and exterior environment limits, to some degree, affected senior high student players over their career planning. Key word: career planning;sport agents of socialization

Keywords

生涯規劃, 運動社會化媒介, career planning, sport agents of socialization