馬蘭阿美語的反身結構探究

Reflexive Constructions in Farangaw Amis

本研究旨在探討馬蘭阿美語反身結構的句法形式及語意功能。馬蘭阿美語採用三種方式來表達反身性:名詞niyah、依附詞=to以及動詞前綴kina-。Niyah為一具有反身意義的名詞,因此要有格位標記來標示它在句子裡的語法關係及語意角色,它出現在句子中受事者論元的位置且需要在局部子句內受它的先行詞所約束。反身依附詞=to則附加在名詞片語或代名詞後方來表明它跟先行詞之間的共指關係。此外,反身依附詞也必須附加在受事者論元之後,且其可以被跨越子句界線的先行詞所約束。更重要的是,當受事者論元角色的指稱對象清楚、沒有歧義且不會造成混淆時,反身依附詞=to也可被省略而不出現。作為一反身標記,動詞前綴kina-只能用在相當侷限的範疇中,此前綴所表達的意涵為「自我傷害、自我殺害,或是以…的方式死亡」,因此,它只能被前置於帶有「死去」或「以…方式而死」意思的動詞詞根。除了表達反身性之外,依附詞=to也能夠用作為名詞修飾加強語及領屬加強語,以分別表達有強調意義的「靠自己...、獨自」和「自己的」之意涵。依附詞=to作為名詞修飾加強語時,必須附加在要被強調的指稱對象之後,且此強調的指稱對象會移至句首的位置來凸顯它特殊的地位。而依附詞=to作為領屬加強語則會被附加在領屬名詞片語中的領屬之後。在所有台灣南島語中,阿美語的反身詞展現出更多樣的用法,在Faltz (1985)所提出的反身標記類型中,阿美語有四種不同的標記類型:核心反身詞、附加反身詞、名詞反身詞以及動詞反身詞。

The present study investigates the syntactic forms and semantic functions of reflexive constructions in Farangaw Amis. Three strategies are identified to express reflexivity in Amis: the noun niyah, the clitic =to, and the verbal prefix kina-.The reflexive niyah is a noun which must be marked by a case marker. It appears in the patient argument position and must be bound by its antecedent in the local clause. The reflexive clitic =to must be attached to noun phrases or pronouns to indicate coreference relations with its antecedent. In addition, it is attached to the patient argument and can be bound across the clause boundary. More importantly, when the interpretation of the patient argument is not ambiguous or the patient argument has a clear referent in the reflexive construction, the reflexive clitic =to can be omitted. The verbal prefix kina- serves as a reflexive marker in a limited scope in that it denotes the meaning of'self-hurting, self-killing, or dying in that way' and can only be prefixed to verbs with the meaning of 'die' or 'die in a ...way.' In addition to expressing reflexivity, the clitic =to can also be used as an adnominal intensifier and a possessive intensifier, expressing the meaning of 'on one's own' and 'own'. As an adnominal intensifier, =to is attached to the referent being intensified and this intensified referent is moved to the sentence-initial position to give prominence to its distinctstatus. As for the possessive intensifier =to, it follows the possessor in the possessive noun phrases.It is found that Amis shows more diversity for reflexives among Formosan languages, exhibiting four reflexive markers in Faltz's (1985) typology of reflexive markers: head reflexive, adjunct reflexive, nominal reflexives and verbal reflexive.

反身詞; 馬蘭阿美語; 名詞修飾加強語; 領屬加強語; 反身類型; reflexives; Farangaw Amis