環境聲響與流行音樂創作結合之探討 以《海.寧》創作專輯為例

A Study of Combining Ambient Sounds and Pop MusicTaking Hai-Ning Project as an Example

現今2023年,流行音樂創作的面向和過去三十年間有著截然不同的製作方式,音樂在不同的時代背景下,擁有不同的製作方式,隨著時代的演進,對於生活的需求和資訊量的接收也產生多元的變化與成長,音樂承載的訊息不單純是娛樂或功能性,同時也紀錄著不同階段的社會氛圍及文化演進。身為音樂製作產業的一份子,除了不斷的在技術與藝術上學習外,對於不同類型的嘗試與實驗也是讓音樂產業能不斷前進的重要元素,此專輯主要針對創作搖滾音樂作品以及不同場景的聲音取樣來融入其中,並針對錄音工程、混音、聲音後期處理,做紀錄與實作分析,嘗試讓音樂製作的空間也能從錄音室擴展到戶外環境取材,讓音樂作品承載的內容產生不一樣的變化。此創作專輯源自研究者成長出生的海島國家臺灣,是四面擁有海洋地方,透過不同的環境聲音結合,讓樂器演奏與這片土地的聲音能有進一步的結合,期望提供技術實務操作與學術研究的紀錄作為參考,能對音樂產業新進的發展有些許的突破與幫助,創造更多的可能。

Music production has evolved over time in response to various changes in daily life and the availability of information. Thus, today, in 2023, popular music is produced differently than even 30 years ago. The resulting music is not simply just entertaining or functional but, rather, serves as record of the social climate and culture at certain points in time.Beyond extensive technical and artistic training, part of what helps drive the music industry forward is experimentation within and across genres. This paper presents an album of rock music that integrates sounds sampled from various locations; further, it details and analyzes the sound engineering, mixing, and mastering processes employed. In doing so, the researcher hopes to expand possible music production and sampling practices beyond the recording studio into the outdoors, allowing new messages to be transported through music.Originating from the researcher's native Taiwan, this album attempts to connect to this island nation surrounded by the ocean through the integration of ambient sound and instrumental music. The technical process and scholarly support for such practices are thus detailed in this paper in an effort to contribute to new developments and breakthroughs in the music industry.

流行音樂; 搖滾; 環境音; 空間聲音取樣; Popular music