從事太極拳運動老年女性執行控制能力之腦磁圖研究

Abstract

目的:本研究目的比較長期從事太極拳運動老年人和無運動老年人與大學生體適能與大腦執行控制之能力差異,也探討體適能與認知能力的相關。方法:以35名65~75歲之健康老年婦女為研究對象,其中從事太極拳至少三年組15名和無規律運動老年人組20名,另以10名19~23歲無規律運動大學生組為年齡對照組,所有受試者接受大腦執行控制能力測量後,馬上接受體適能檢測,包括6分鐘走路、10公尺步行和起身行走測驗。執行控制能力以128通道腦磁圖儀腦檢測受試者聽覺Go/No-go作業和Sternberg工作記憶作業能力,所得資料以獨立樣本單因子變異數分析考驗和皮爾森績差相關處理。結果:(一)太極拳組在10公尺步行(正常及最快速度)、起身行走和6分鐘走路表現皆顯著優於無運動老人組(p<.05)。(二)聽覺Go/No-go作業反應時間和正確率:無顯著差異。(三)Sternberg工作記憶作業反應時間和正確率:無顯著差異。(四)ERN(error-related negativity)潛伏期和MGFP(mean global field power):太極拳組顯著優於無運動老人組(p<.05)。(五)M170潛伏期和MGFP:無顯著差異。(六)最快速度步行和6分鐘走路表現與Go/No-Go作業反應時間有顯著相關,起身行走與工作記憶作業正確率有顯著相關(p<.05)。(七)學生組之所有體適能皆優於老年人(p<.05),但太極拳組正常速度步行表現與學生組沒有差異。(八)學生組之反應時間顯著快於老年人(p<.05),執行控制作業正確率與M170潛伏期顯著優於無運動老人組,但和太極拳組無顯著差異。結論:規律從事太極拳女性老年人體適能和部分認知能力比無運動者為佳, 可緩和老化產生的體適能及認知能力衰退。

Purposes: To compare physical fitness and executive control function of long term Tai Chi exercisers, non-exercise elderly and university females, and to examine relationship of physical fitness and cognitive function. Methods: 35 elderly women (aged 65-75 years) were recruited as research subjects, 15 regularly practiced Tai Chi Chuan (TCC) for at least 3 years, and other 20 were healthy sedentary elderly (SE). Other 10 sedentary female students were served as age control group (CG). All subjects performed executive functional test including auditory Go/No-go task (GNG) and Sternberg working memory task (WM) with 128 channel Magnetoencephalography (MEG); immediately, physical fitness tests were measured including 10-Meter Walk Test (10MW) at normal and fastest speed, Time Up and Go test (TUG), 6-Minutes Walk Test (6MW). Data was analyzed by independent one-way ANOVA test and Pearson correlation coefficient. Results: 1. Performances of 10MW, TUG, 6MW of TCC are significantly better than SE (p<.05). 2. GNG reaction time (RT) and percent correct (PC) of TCC are better than SE but no significant difference. 3. WM RT and PC of TCC are better than SE but no significant difference. 4. ERN (error-related negativity) peak MGFP (mean global field power) of TCC is significantly greater than SE (p<.05). 5. ERN latency of TCC are significantly earlier than SE (p<.05). 6. Either 10MW at fastest speed and 6MW with GNG RT, or TUG with WM PC have correlated significantly (p<.05). 7. All physical fitness of CG is significantly better than elderly females, but no difference in 10MW at normal speed between TCC and CG groups. 8. RT of CG is significantly better than elderly females. PC and M170 latency of CG are better than SE, but no difference between TCC and CG. Conclusions: Physical fitness and parts of brain executive control function of TCC are better than SE, and long term Tai Chi exercise may delay the decline of age related physical fitness and cognitive function.

Keywords

體適能, 認知功能, MEG, 老化, physical fitness, cognitive function, MEG, aging