以《泰戈爾的翅膀》專輯為例探究流行音樂製作

Exploring the Multiple Productions of Popular Music with the Album“On Wings of Tagore” as an Example

在現今科技的輔助與社會文化的影響下,音樂製作跟過往已經有許多不同之處。受益於科技進步,音樂製作的門檻大幅降低,網路速度快、軟體資源容易取得,不僅促使近年的製作模式改變,也有許多個人工作室成立,並提高宅錄的品質。在科技之外,是文化多元性的影響,從創作者的想法到聆聽者的需求,都影響著製作的模式與方法。現今開放的社會下,音樂是由多種風格、文化、或者主題融合所形成的,多樣且流通速度快,使得製作端的模式有所不同。且聆聽者的選擇增加,過往做音樂的方式不一定能滿足現在的環境所需,也影響著製作方法。本文透過資料蒐集、訪談與筆者實際參與的經驗進行歸納,比較近15年的音樂製作模式,從傳統一條龍的製作到現今共同創作,都有著各自適合的風格與優劣。此外,本文也藉由《泰戈爾的翅膀》專輯做討論製作上的細節,紀錄製作歷程。

Music production is quite different today because of the influence of technology and culture. Benefit from the significant improvement of technology, we could spend more time on the essence of music instead of tedious affairs. With the speed of the internet and the ease of access to software resources, which has led to the establishment of many personal studios in recent years; the quality of home recording has improved as well.Apart from technology, there is also the influence of cultural diversity. The modes and methods of production are influenced due to the ideas and needs of the composer and the listener. In today's open society, music is formed by the fusion of many styles, cultures, or themes. The variety and speed of streaming make the mode of production different. Moreover, the increased choice of listeners makes the way music was made in the past not necessarily meet the current market. All of these conditions affect music production. In this paper, we summarize the data collection, interviews, and the author's practical experience, comparing the music production models of the past 15 years. Regardless of the traditional one-stop production or today's writing camp, both have their own advantages and suitable style. In addition, we also discuss the details of the production of the album " On Wings of Tagore " by IPAY•BUYCI, and record the process of production.

流行音樂; 音樂製作; 編曲; 錄音; Popular music; Music production; Arrangement; Recording