五彩繽紛-一位臺灣年輕羽球女性運動員角色轉銜之研究

Colorful Life - A Study on the Role’s Transition of a Taiwanese Female Badminton Athlete

在臺灣的運動生態,羽球女性學生運動員追求卓越成長過程需面對多重不同角色,此類經驗有其特殊之處可深入整理。研究目的:探究一位年輕即順利轉任成為體育教師的傑出女性羽球學生運動員,瞭解他於女性、運動員、教師、教練、學生五種不同角色的轉銜內涵,整理他多種角色扮演過程的功能、衝突與調和之實際情形。研究方法:透過採用個案研究法,針對研究對象及多位研究參與者進行半結構式深入訪談,也進行田野的觀察,及蒐集相關文件,與研究者同樣身為羽球女性學生運動員的研究過程反省札記,成為研究文本。撰述歸納則參照社會學理論的角色功能論、衝突論與調和論,分類整理書寫。研究發現:一、他擁有好勝、努力、認真的個人特質,幫助他度過成長的不同外在環境壓力,持續追求成就,符合社會的期待。二、面對角色轉換時主要會有學校時期女性、學生、運動員角色的游移,以及出社會後自律好勝心所產生人際理念衝突與內心設下框架的關卡。三、他能對自我深入瞭解而提早設定目標,面對突發狀況與轉換衝突採取微調應變,朝達到各方較可接受的安排與新規範,促使角色轉銜趨於順利穩定。整體而言,個案成長階段面對環境競爭具有強烈好勝心,驅使他高度自我要求,面對多次不同衝突,持續在人事互動磨合中學習成長,使他穿梭不同角色的轉銜能於動態中著重平衡與轉為成熟。

Taiwan’s elite female badminton student-athletes usually need to play multiple roles during the progress of pursuing their excellence, therefore an in-depth exploration about the unique features within those experiences is valuable. Purposes: This study aims to focus on an outstanding female badminton athlete, who successfully transferred from a student to a physical education teacher at a young age, to understand the features of transitioning among her five roles - female, athlete, teacher, coach, and student, and to explore the function, conflicts, and interactions among these roles. Methods: In-depth semi-structured interviews with the subject and other participants are conducted by this case study. Field observation and collection of relevant documents are also utilized. A reflective thought by the author, who is also a femalestudent badminton athlete, is also included in this research. Research data from different resources is analyzed with the theories of the structural functionalism, conflict theory and symbolic interactionism. Findings: 1. Her competitive, hard-working and diligent attributes all contributed to her success in overcoming external stress and ongoing achievements to meet the social expectations. 2. Her major difficult problems are the transition among female, student and athlete roles during school age, and interpersonal conflicts on values and self-limitation due to self-discipline and competitiveness since started teaching. (3) Good self-understanding helped the subject to set goals in advance and adapt during unexpected events and transition conflicts, hence achieving better-accepted arrangements and new rules and stabilizing these roles’ transition. To sum up, the subject has been keen when facing competitions during her development, which has driven her high selfexpectation. Growing from encountering different role and interpersonal conflicts, she has managed a dynamic balance shifting among multiple roles and become mature

女性羽球運動員; 生涯轉換; 角色轉銜; 多重角色; Female Badminton Athlete; Career Transition; Role Transition; Multiple Roles