華美女性之情慾顛覆與家庭爭戰:以電影《面子》與《白靈之面子》為例

Abstract

本文藉由華美女性導演伍思薇(Alice Wu)所執導的電影《面子》以及潘貝思(Bertha Bay-Sa Pan)導演的《白靈之面子》兩部具有代表性與共通性的當代原創電影,探討美國華人女性如何面對情慾自主與家庭代際衝突,源於性別與種族的雙重考驗。美國女性華人身負性別與種族的雙重弱勢身分,受西方文化的影響而解放自我感情與情慾之追求,同時受到中國傳統文化之牽制,來回擺盪。華人移民世代之間由於觀念的差異,家庭內部的關係往往首當其衝,在海外女性華人身上尤其突顯,身處北美洲之中國移民,受到西方的思想影響甚鉅,又難以逃避中國家庭傳統的性觀念,華人女性的情慾與婚姻,面臨了因著代際之間認知不同而產生的衝擊。 本文先以華人女性移民美國之歷程與定位轉變做出整理,著重於女性之性別角色與受父權觀念壓迫的角色轉換,早期多半為被剝削的娼妓與符合華人刻板印象的低階層勞工,排華法案之後女性提升了家庭中地位的同時,機會均等的社會氛圍也間接影響提升了她們的教育程度,在美國各種領域裡成為優異的成員。家庭、教育和職場的地位提升使女性脫離中國傳統觀念對她們的挾制,進而尋求獨立自主的可能性。 除了華人女性移民角色定位的轉變,華人家庭的形態與模式亦隨著時間演進,老華裔第二代和新華裔第二代分別生長於迥異的環境背景下,上一代堅持傳承中華文化的守舊思想,受西方文化影響的第二代移民,和上一代展開個人主義與家庭主義的戰爭,文化內涵與代際衝突加深了華人家庭中的異化現象。 文中分析探討電影《面子》以及《白靈的面子》中所涉及的女性情慾議題,如:華人女性的情慾顛覆、性觀念的逐代改變、同志在華人家庭中的處境、異族戀情,以及母女關係與心結,在中西文化衝擊之下不斷加深,從對立到互相諒解的過程。本論文以上述議題,來深入探討美國華人移民家庭中代際之間的文化衝擊和世代衝擊,對家庭成員之影響和改變。

Saving Face by Alice Wu and Face by Bay-Sa Pan are two films regarding how Chinese women in the US face cultural and generation conflict regarding sex, marriage and gender roles. Under the influence of sexual and gender liberation from the West, Chinese women marsh between traditional Chinese ideologies and the West. While generation gap becomes the huge conflict in Chinese immigrant families, Chinese women also need to overcome their racial and gender minority. This essay focuses on the history of Chinese women in US. From stereotypic prostitutes to housewives and lower working class, Chinese women strive for higher education and professional jobs in various fields while they elevate family status in their homes. From individualism to Chinese ideology which focuses on family relationship, generation gap among Chinese family has been transformed over time and different history background. Borrowing plots from related films, the essay explores Chinese women and their immigrant parents have different attitudes toward sexual desires, pre-marital sex, sex liberation, homosexuality, interracial relationship and mother’s role.

Keywords

性別與種族, 華美女性, 華人移民, 情慾解放, 華人女同志, Gender and race, Chinese American women, Chinese immigrants, sex liberation, Chinese American lesbians