體驗教育課程對國中籃球隊學生人際關係影響之研究-以新北市某國中為例

Abstract

本研究目的在探討體驗教育課程是否對國中籃球隊學生人際關係有影響,並探究其影響之因素為何。對象設定為新北市某國中體育班12名八年級籃球隊學生,主要運用平面式以及戶外體驗教育課程方案實施,並透過量化研究以「中學生人際關係量表」進行前測、後測,輔以質性研究取向並透過半結構的深度訪談,了解國中籃球隊學生在參與體驗教育課程之後,對於自身人際關係的影響。 依照中學生人際關係量表、協同研究及觀察紀錄等方法進行分析,將人際關係分成五種指標,分別為「人際支持」、「人際困擾」、「人際認知」、「人際需求」、「人際互動」。本研究發現結果如下: 一、國中籃球隊八年級學生在實施體驗教育課程方案之後,人際關係五項指標平均分數皆有提升,並且呈現正向成長的趨勢。 二、體驗教育課程影響國中籃球隊學生人際關係的因素分為三大類:「參與者背景和經驗」、「多樣性的課程內容」、「引導課程設計之方式」。 (一)參與者背景和狀態:過往參與的經驗以及參與的狀態會因活動的設計,提升參與者嘗試學習的動機,並增強其人際支持與認知的能力。 (二)多樣性的課程內容:提供多樣性互動環境並設計共同目標讓研究對象在跳脫舒適圈的狀況下,相互協助並增加歸屬感以滿足其人際需求。 (三)引導與課程設計之方式:引導者適時的引導介入、提供充足的反思時間,可以有效提升其人際學習的效益。

This thesis aims to present how experiential education courses have impacted middle school students’ interpersonal relationships in a basketball team and the factors of influence. This study implemented in-classroom and outdoor experiential education lessons on 12 eighth-grade students from basketball team at a sport talent class in New Taipei City, Taiwan. Then this study applies both quantitative and qualitative research methods to find out how students’ interpersonal relationships have changed after they joined experiential education subjects: (1) utilizing Interpersonal Relationships Scale for Junior High School Students to pre-test and post-test data, and (2) conducting semi-structured in-depth interviews with these group of students. After analyzing results from the five scales of Interpersonal Relationships Scale for Junior High School Students: (1) interpersonal support, (2) interpersonal problems, (3) interpersonal cognition, (4) interpersonal need, and (5) interpersonal communication, along with results from collaborative research, and observation and registration methods, this study concludes as below: A.The average grades of interpersonal relationships and other dimensions of these eighth-grade basketball team students have increased and maintained growth after implementing experiential education subjects. B.Background and status of study participants, diversity of lessons, and facilitation methods are three main factors on how experiential education subjects may impact these students’ interpersonal relationships. (a)Background and status of study participants: students rely on their previous related experiences to try to participate in those class activities, hence they enhance their interpersonal support and interpersonal cognition skills. (b)Diversity of lessons: The availability of diverse lessons creates diverse interactive environment with the same teaching goals. It also enables students to jump out of their comfort zones and explore new things, so their interpersonal needs are met under a peer-mutual-helping circumstances. (c)Facilitation methods and lesson design: with the facilitators’ applicable instructions and sufficient reflection time given, students’ interpersonal learning is triggered.

Keywords 體驗教育, 人際關係, 國中籃球隊