國中老師師資職前教育期間參與服務學習營隊之經驗研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討國中教師在師資職前教育階段參與服務學習經驗以及後續至教育現場中的教師專業知能發展。本研究採取半結構式的質性訪談法,研究對象為四位在師資職前教育階段中參與三次以上服務學習營隊經驗的國中教師,進而深入了解研究參與者服務學習的經驗與收穫,以及對於後續的教師專業知能的發展,並討論未來師資職前教育階段透過服務學習如何提升師資生教師專業知能的訓練。研究結果發現:「參與服務學習的經驗」包括參與服務學習的動機、在教服隊中的甘苦談。「服務學習的收穫」包括個人成長、人際互動能力。「服務學習對於教師專業知能的發展」包括:從單純和學生互動到想用專業的知能教導學生、教師不只有教書,更重要的是與學生相處、我是一位老師,我想用我的力量影響他人。「國中教師對於服務學習的建議與想法」包括:有了準備,我們可以成長更多、教育理念實踐的精神聯繫了我們、看到我們更不一樣的面向。基於研究結果,本研究對於教師職前教育機構辦理服務學習建議,包括:內在動機才是使師資生繼續參與服務學習的關鍵、重視服務學習的實施原則;對於進一步研究提出建議,包括:研究參與者的選取可以更加多元、增加多元研究方法。

This purpose of this study was to explore the development of teachers’ professional competence of junior high school teachers who have participated in service learning experiences during their teacher training. The study used a semi-structured interview method, with four junior high school teachers who have participated in service learning experiences more than three times during their teacher training as the research subjects. The study aims to gain a deeper understanding of the teachers' experiences and gains from service learning, as well as their development of teachers’ professional competence. The study also discusses how service learning can be used to enhance teacher training in the future. The results of the study found that: "The experience of the service learning " includes the motivation to participate in service learning, and the talk of joys and sorrows in the Education Service Club. The “Gain of Service Learning” includes personal growth and interpersonal skills."Service learning for the development of teachers' professional knowledge" includes that from simply interacting with students to wanting to teach students with professional knowledge, teachers not only teach, but more importantly, get along with students, I am a teacher, and I want to use my power to influence others. "Suggestions and thoughts of the junior high school teachers on service learning" include that With preparation, we can grow more, The spirit of Education Service Club connects us, Seeing our different sides.Based on the research results, the study provides suggestions for teacher training institutions to implement service learning, including that focusing on intrinsic motivation as the key to sustaining teachers' participation in service learning and emphasizing the implementation principles of service learning. The study also provides suggestions for future research, including that adopting more diverse research methods and selecting research participants in a more diverse manner.

Keywords

服務學習, 教師職前教育, 教師專業知能, Service Learning, Pre-service teacher education, teachers' professional competence