課程專家及實務教師對九年一貫健康次領域教材細目看法之探討

Abstract

本研究旨在建構健康與體育領域第三階段健康次領域教材細目,了解課程專家與實務教師對於教材細目重要性之排序,並比較兩組間在教材細目排序上之異同,以提供健康教育教師在未來教材編寫上的方向。 首先由參與健康與體育學習領域暫行綱要撰寫方向之教授以及指導健康與體育領域教科書編寫之主任委員,將本領域之能力指標進行屬性分析,選擇被歸為健康屬性及健體屬性兩類能力指標做為「健康次領域」能力指標,再依23個能力指標補充說明和三家出版商之健康與體育教科書課程架構,初擬健康次領域教材細目。 本研究採用德懷術(Delphi Technique),邀集課程專家組20位及實務教師組20位,對於教材細目的修改、增刪意見,建構健康次領域教材細目,並請研究對象針對各能力指標所發展出的教材細目進行重要性排序,共進行四次問卷調查。 資料分析後,獲得以下的結論: 一、第一主題軸「生長、發展」中,應恢復十大系統的內容介紹,讓學生在學習應有的健康技能與培養良好的健康習慣之前,能具備基礎的知識,而兩性部份內容與綜合領域相似性高。 二、第二主題軸「人與食物」部分能力指標或補充說明內容太深,對國中生的學生而言,難度太高。 三、第五主題軸「安全生活」課程專家及實務教師組內意見一致性高,唯教材細目排序上,兩組差異較大。 四、第六主題軸「健康心理」中能力指標,且部份內容與綜合領域有關內容重覆性高。 五、第七主題「群體健康」實務教師組內意見一致,課程專家組中分歧較大。 六、實務教師對於教材細目的意見,較課程專家有一致性,唯兩組間教材細目排序上相關性不高。 依據本研究所得結論,本研究對於未來研究方向提出一些建議。 一、對行政機關的建議 (一)針對有爭議的能力指標檢視,建立以「健康」為主的能力指標。 (二)明訂教材細目及其授課年級,供各家教科書出版商遵循。 (三)確定教材細目之優先順序,以避免於實際教學時,造成落差。 二、對使用教材細目發展教材內容之應用上的建議 (一)編寫教材時,排序在前2/3之教材細目應予以優先考慮,其他則可彈性編寫。 (二)教材細目的使用上可採主題模組教學活動設計的方式進行。 三、對未來研究方向的建議 (一)針對能力指標或教材細目研發適宜的教材示例。 (二)針對重要的教材細目發展教學活動設計。 (三)針對大規模的國中健康教師,廣發問卷,徵詢意見,修改教材細目。

This study aims to develop the third-phased teaching material suggestions for the sub-area of Health in the area of Health and Physical Education, to realize how professionals and junior high school teachers rank the suggestions in terms of their respective significance, to compare the differences in the ranking made by the two groups, and to provide teachers of Health Education with the directions for compiling teaching material in the future. To begin with, the professors responsible for directing the composition of the temporary guidelines of the learning area of Health and Physical Education and the members of the editing committee of the textbooks make an attributive analysis on the competence indicators in this area. Those classified as “health education-based competence indicators” and “ integrated health education and physical education competence indicators” are chosen as the competence indicators for the sub-area of Health. Furthermore, the teaching material suggestions were first composed based on twenty-three supplementary explanations of the competence indicators as well as the curriculum structures of the three versions of textbooks already published. The research method adopted in this study is Delphi Technique. First, a group composed of twenty curriculum experts and another group with twenty junior high school teachers were asked to fill out a questionnaire in terms of the adaptation, addition, deletion, development, and the ranking of significance of the teaching material suggestions for the sub-area of Health. This questionnaire survey was conducted four times in total. After data analysis, the conclusions were acquired as follows. 1.In the first axial topic “Growth and Development,” the introduction of the content of the ten human systems should be retained for students to learn essential knowledge of health and healthy habits. Besides, there is much similarity on the topic of sex teaching materials with that in the area of Integrative Activities. 2.In the second axial topic “People and Food,” some competence indicators or supplementary explanations of the competence appear too difficult and go beyond junior high school students’learning ability. 3.Both curriculum professionals and junior high school teachers present a high degree of agreement on the fifth axial topic, “Safe Life,” within each group respectively. However, both groups show a greater difference in the ranking in terms of significance of the teaching material suggestions. 4.Some competence indicators in the sixth axial topic, “Healthy Mind,” overlap with the related content in the area of Integrative Activities. 5.Within the group of junior high school teachers, there is general agreement on the seventh axial topic, “Population Health,” but there is a diversity of opinion of that topic within the group of curriculum professionals. 6.Junior high school teachers present more agreement on their viewpoints of the teaching material suggestions than curriculum professionals do. However, there is little correlation in the ranking of significance of the teaching material suggestions between the two groups. Based on the conclusions of this study, there are some suggestions rendered for the directions of future researches. 1.Suggestions for administrative organizations: (1)Make an inspection focusing on disputable competence indicators and set up competence indicators mainly based on “Health.” (2)Specify the teaching material suggestions and their related grades of the students for textbook publishers. (3)Make sure of the priority of the teaching material suggestions in order to avoid lagging in the process of teaching. 2.Suggestions for those who use the teaching material suggestions to develop the content of teaching material: (1)While compiling teaching material, take the first two thirds of the teaching material suggestions into consideration and keep the others in flexible use. (2)While applying the teaching material suggestions, adopt the method of designing teaching activities based on a set of theme models. 3.Suggestions for the directions of future researches: (1)Develop appropriate exemplary teaching material based on competence indicators or the teaching material suggestions. (2)Develop designs of teaching activities based on important teaching material suggestions. (3)Conduct questionnaire surveys, solicit opinions, and adapt the teaching material suggestions with the health education teachers in junior high school on a large scale.

Keywords

健康與體育學習領域, 健康次領域, 教材細目, 德懷術, earning area of Health and Physical Education, sub-area of Health, teaching, material suggestions, Delphi Technique