雙重促發物如何影響消費者態度轉變

Abstract

消費者在日常生活中進行購買決策時,常會受到周邊與目標產品沒有直接相關的其他因素所影響,因此在沒有察覺時受到廠商的操弄,改變自己的決策與態度。而廠商則需要在當今這競爭激烈的市場中,透過巧妙的行銷手法,讓消費者對自家品牌增加正面的態度。因此本論文以解釋範圍重疊模型(Chien, 2010)與相互假設理論(Hsiao, 2002)做延伸,來研究在消費者不知情時,雙重促發物會和目標物會產生何種促發效果,以及會如何影響消費者的態度和評價轉變。此外由於過去有許多研究者探討過相關的議題,因此本研究會從樣本數量、衡量面向、促發物的性質以及衡量標準等呈現方式,與過去研究做出區別,觀察在經過操弄調整後,是否可以找到創新的發現。

Consumers are often influenced by external factors unrelated to the target product when making purchase decisions in their daily lives. As a result, they may be manipulated by marketers without realizing it, leading to changes in their decisions and attitudes. Meanwhile, marketers need to use clever marketing techniques to increase consumers' positive attitudes towards their brands in today's fiercely competitive market. Therefore, this thesis will extend The Dimensional Range Overlap Model (Chien, 2010) and Reciprocity Hypothesis (Hsiao, 2002) to observe the priming effects of dual prime and the target when consumers are unaware, as well as how they affect consumers' attitudes and evaluations. Furthermore, since many researchers have explored related issues in the past, this study will differentiate from previous research in sample size, measurement dimensions, the nature of the primes, and measurement standards to observe whether innovative discoveries can be found after manipulation adjustments.

Keywords

促發效果, 同化效果, 對比效果, 解釋範圍重疊模型, 相互假設理論, Priming Effect, Assimilation Effect, Contrast Effect, Dimensional Range Overlap Model, Reciprocity Hypothesis