成人教育課程的社會學分析

Abstract

課程是成人教育中較少被探討的主題,事實上,就學習過程來說,課程研究是不 可忽視的一環。本文將成人教育課程定義為: 成人所進行的一系列學習活動,包括正規、非 正規與非正式的學習內容,重視成人生活經驗的反省與間題解決能力的培養。本文從廣義的 觀點探討課程,首先從知識社會學角度論述課程知識的根源,並就課程發展史與課程理論加 以分析,以探究成人教育課程的影響因素與形成背景; 並檢國內最近相片成人教育課程研究 與實務,歸納出我國成人教育課程的四大特性: (一 ) 成人教育課程深受傳統學校課程影響 ; (二 ) 成人教育課程研究偏重量化取向; (三 ) 威人教育課程仍有顯者的菁英文化取向; (四 ) 成人教育課程的制定方式以由上而下的模式較多,課程內容亦偏重古典課程模式。

The issues of curriculum development in adult education was seldom discussed in the past. This paper is to discuss the role of curriculum in adult education in Taiwan. In terms of theory of the sociology of knowledge and the historical studies of curriculum,this paper attempts to explore the factors and backgrounds of the formation of the adult education. After the examination of the state of art of curriculum research and practice in adult education, this study finds that now there are four characteristics in the field of adult educational curriculum in Taiwan: firstly, curriculum in adult education is deeply influenced by formal schooling; secondly, the researches of adult education curriculum are more quantitative; thirdly, curriculum contents in adult education are dominated by elite culture; and finally, the development of adult educational curriculum is more influenced both by "education from above" model and classic curriculum model.