罪惡感訴求之公益廣告的影響:訊息框架、時間距離、目標趨近的角色

Abstract

本研究的目的為瞭解訊息框架、時間距離以及目標趨近對於使用罪惡感訴求的公益廣告之影響。當罪惡感被證實是能夠做為影響消費者的一種消費情緒後便被頻繁地應用於廣告之中,近年來,人們日漸重視慈善公益,無論營利組織、NGO、NPO、政府組織、社會企業,甚至單純的募資計畫,都可能會使用公益廣告,並且試圖在其中激起人們的罪惡感,希望促使人們響應廣告中的呼籲。 本研究由募資平台的平面廣告得到靈感,公共利益募資計畫於募資平台上日漸蓬勃,但並非每個公益募資計劃都能成功,而無論任何種類,廣告中都勢必會提及資金募款程度(目標趨近)、計畫完成時間(時間距離)以及文案訊息的呈現角度(訊息框架),因此本研究欲探討此三個要素對於罪惡感訴求公益廣告的影響。 實驗中以響應公益廣告的行動呼籲意願以及廣告態度為依變數,並以台灣大專院校學生進行實驗,共取得 240 份有效樣本。本研究發現在時間距離近且低目標趨近時,正面訊息框架將提升人們的行動響應意願,另外,正面框架、近時間距離都會使人們提升廣告態度。最後將論述管理意涵與未來研究建議。

The purpose of this research is to understand how message framing, temporal distance and goal gradient affect public service advertisements with guilt appeal. Since the sense of guilt was confirmed one of the emotions which could actually influence consumers, it has been used in commercials frequently. Recently, people attach importance to the public welfare gradually. Profit organizations, nonprofit organizations, governmental organizations, non-governmental organizations, social enterprises or even some crowdfunding commercials may adopt public service advertisements and try to bring about consumer feeling of guilt then make them respond to appeals in commercials. The inspiration of this research is from advertisements on the crowdfunding platform. Although public service crowdfunding plans are rising, it is difficult to make all of them successful. No matter what kind of public service advertisements, it must contain the degree of contribution (goal gradient), the expected complete time (temporal distance) and the point of view (message framing), so this research try to discuss the affection of these factors in public service advertisements with guilty appeal. In the experiment, dependent variables are desire to follow appeals in commercials and attitude toward the advertisement. A total of 240 valid questionnaires are obtained and samples are collage students in Taiwan. . The results suggest that positive framing affects desire to follow appeals when it is close temporal distance and low temporal distance, in the other hand, it find positive framing and close temporal distance can strengthen attitude toward the advertisement. The implications for managers and future research directions are discussed.

Keywords

訊息框架, 時間距離, 目標趨近, 罪惡感, 罪惡感訴求, 公益廣告, message framing, temporal distance, goal gradient, sense of guilt, guilt appeal, public service advertisement