臺灣古琴家王海燕的教學與傳承—線上展製作理念

The Teaching and Inheritance of Taiwanese Guqin by Instrumentalist Wang Hai-yen—Creative Concepts in Online Exhibition Curation

古琴是中國音樂中非常重要的傳統樂器,它富有高度的文化意義,不容易讓年輕一 輩的人士認識與學習,而臺灣古琴家王海燕扮演著古琴界承先啟後的角色,故本論文旨 在就王海燕的古琴教學與實踐、古琴曲演奏與創作曲及其在琴歌研究與創作作品諸方面 進行策展,主要內容的重點如下:先從臺灣古琴琴派-梅庵琴派的傳承概況做開頭簡介,並提出王海燕從吳宗漢先生 傳承此琴派的貢獻,再介紹王海燕的師承與學琴經歷,並透過親自訪談錄音的結果,整 理出王海燕的教學經驗及其心得。其次,特就王海燕的古琴演奏曲(〈春江花月夜〉、 〈普庵咒〉)與創作曲(〈靈泉〉、〈太極〉)探討王海燕的演奏詮釋手法與創作表達 理念。再者,則對王海燕的琴歌研究(如詩詞音樂與古琴歌曲)及其對琴歌吟誦的創作 作品、元明兩代的琴歌比較、琴歌創作與教學實踐加以整理與討論。最後,筆者則對本次策展的規劃與實踐的歷程做說明,從展覽製作的預前準備(包 括:收集資料、採訪錄影、錄音)與展覽製作設計與流程(包括:剪輯影片、平面設計、 製作藏品與展示設計等),筆者打造一個富有傳統特色的線上展覽,以王海燕為主軸, 將其對古琴音樂教學的貢獻與成就,呈現在中央研究院的開放博物館,讓更多人有機會 認識王海燕老師,也認識古琴,讓古琴在臺灣梅庵一脈的傳承得以延續。

Guqin is a key musical instrument in traditional Chinese music. Despite the cultural significance of guqin, it is difficult for the younger generation to learn about and study the instrument. Thus, the Taiwanese guqin player Wang Hai-yen has acted as a bridge connecting the ancient guqin to the younger generation. The focus of this study is Wang’s teaching and practice of guqin, including her musical performances, composed pieces, and her musical research and creations. The research data were thus archived and used for curation. The main content is as follows:First, the Wang Hai-yen’s inheritance of the Taiwanese school of guqin, the Meian School of Qin, is briefly introduced, as are Wang’s contribution after inheriting the school Wu Zhonghan. Next, Wang’s inheritance and her study of guqin are described based on a recorded in-person interview. Furthermore, Wang’s thoughts on her experience teaching guqin were also recorded. Through Wang’s guqin performance pieces (“Chunjiang Hua Yue Ye” and “Pu An Zhou”) and composed pieces (“Ling Quan” and “Tai Chi”), Wang’s method of interpreting performance pieces and her philosophy of expression in her compositions were also explored. Wang also discussed her research on qin music (both poetries set to music and purely guqin pieces) and her thoughts on the differences between qin recitations composed in the Yuan and Ming dynasties. Nex, her qin song creations and teaching practice were compiled and discussed.Finally, the planning and process of the archiving and curation project are discussed. The process begins with preparation of exhibition curation (including data collection, interviews, video recordings, and sound recordings) to the design and procedure of the exhibition itself (e.g., video editing, graphic design, creation of the archive, and the design of the exhibition). An online exhibition with a traditional theme and centering on Wang Hai-yen was developed. Her contributions to and achievements in guqin music instruction were presented in Academia Sinica’s Open Museum to increase awareness of both Wang Hai-yen and guqin to ensure the continuation of Taiwan’s Meian School of Qin.

王海燕; 教學與傳承; 古琴; 多媒體應用; 線上策展; Wang Hai-yen; Teaching and Inheritance; Guqin; Multimedia Application; Online Exhibition Curation